Common Prefixes & Suffixes: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
| Line 128: | Line 128: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| sn || Stone and masonry | | sn || Stone and masonry | ||
|- | |||
| sy || Skybox; far away objects that can be seen in the distance | |||
|- | |- | ||
| tl || Tiles and bricks | | tl || Tiles and bricks | ||
Revision as of 12:39, 30 January 2023
This is a list of common prefixes & suffixes used by Ryu Ga Gotoku Studios, for a variety of file formats and functions. These are used so files can be identified quickly in a huge folder.
Please note the true/intended meaning of abbreviations may not be clear; these are approximations.
General
| Abbreviation | Explanation |
|---|---|
| arm | Weapon |
| auth | Cutscene |
| adv | 'Adventure' -- models or assets used in the game world |
| ci | Cabaret Island, internal name for the cabaret club minigame in Yakuza 0 |
| hact | Heat Action |
| kara | Karaoke |
| mng | Minigame |
| pxd | Internal name for all versions of the game engine from PS3 onward |
Models / .gmd
| Prefix/suffix | Explanation |
|---|---|
| _[xx] | Numbers with nothing else surrounding them can often be the age of the character, used in flashbacks. (example: c_cw_f_mamiya_18) |
| _agura | Sat crosslegged |
| _aura | Heat action aura |
| _auth | Used specifically for a cutscene or heat action |
| _b_ | Bottoms (skirts, pants, etc) |
| _bd[xx] | Bloodied, injured, gunshot wounds |
| _bound / _shibari / _rope | Tied up |
| _chd | Child model, specific to Dragon Engine |
| _ci[xx]_ | Cabaret club outfit/hairstyle |
| _dead | Dead (not sleeping) |
| _f_ | Head |
| _fat | Fat body type for men, usually reserved for enemies |
| _h_ | Headwear/hair |
| _hand / _arm / _darts | Hand used for the darts minigame |
| _juban | Garment worn under a kimono |
| _kega | Injured, usually gravely |
| _mus | Muscular body type for men, usually reserved for enemies |
| _naked | Shirtless for male characters, typically fully nude for women |
| _nocloth | No cloth physics, specific to OOE |
| _out | Coats, usually worn by hostesses specifically |
| _pocket | Adjusted models for hands in pockets |
| _sit | Suit tails/skirts adjusted for sitting down |
| _sode | Rolled up sleeves |
| _t_ | Tops/torso |
| _x_ | Typically an outfit combined as one model |
| a[xx]_ | Used in a specific cutscene. The number will line up with the entry in that game's "auth" folder. |
| c[xx]_ | Used for a specific chapter |
Textures
Stages & Assets
Dragon Engine
| Suffix | Explanation |
|---|---|
| at | Props used in cutscenes and/or are intended to be seen upclose, like a phone screen or a photograph |
| bl | Dirt/grime overlay layer |
| cc | Concrete |
| cl | Cloth |
| gd | Dirt, sand, plantlife |
| gs | Glass |
| lo | Lightmap/shadow stuff |
| mt | Metal |
| ne | Neon signs |
| oj | General use assets & objects |
| ot | Greebles (detailing added for visual interest) |
| pl | Plastic |
| pp | Paper/cardboard |
| pt | Botany |
| rd | Road surfaces, asphalt, pavement etc |
| sb | Billboards & commercial posters |
| sn | Stone and masonry |
| sy | Skybox; far away objects that can be seen in the distance |
| tl | Tiles and bricks |
| tu | Typically textures that are related to crossovers and/or promotions |
| wd | Wood |
Stage
- _d - Basic diffuse/albedo map. Can use alpha layer transparency.
- _n - Normal map. Blue channel often reversed.
- _m - Multi map, used for PBR shading. Red channel is metallic, green channel is roughness, blue is a mask for colour palettes.
- _so - Light map? (Needs more research)
Assets
- _di - Basic diffuse/albedo map. Can use alpha layer transparency.
- _tn - Normal map. Blue channel often reversed.
- _mt - Multi map, used for PBR shading. Red channel is metallic, green channel is roughness, blue is a mask for colour palettes.
- _tr - Subsurface scattering map. Only really used for leaves on plants.
Characters
Dragon Engine
- _di - Basic diffuse/albedo map. Can use alpha layer transparency.
- _tn - Normal map. Blue channel often reversed.
- _ts - Wrinkle map. Blue channel often reversed. Controlled via vertex colours in engine.
- _tr - Subsurface scattering map.
- _mt - Multi map, used for PBR shading. Red channel is metallic (anisotropic rotation for hair), green channel is ambient occlusion (specular for hair), blue channel is glossiness, alpha layer is a mask for the repeating textures on the secondary UV.
- _rd - Repeating diffuse/albedo texture, used for details usually for clothing. Scale is controlled by the secondary UV of the model.
- _rt - Repeating normal map texture, used for details in general. Scale is controlled by the secondary UV of the model.
Motions / .gmt
Movement
| Prefix/suffix | Explanation |
|---|---|
| ath | Successful strike |
| atg | Strike that is parried or otherwise blocked |
| atm | Strike intended to initiate a grab or throw |
| nge | Grab/throw |
| pvk | Taunt |
| sy0 | A synced move, such as a throw, from the attacker's perspective |
| sy1 | A synced move, such as a throw, from the target's perspective |
Weapon Types
| Abbreviation/code | Explanation |
|---|---|
| sud | Barefisted (from 'sude') |
| wpa | Lightweight 1-handed objects (Traffic cones, pipes and such) |
| wpb | Knives (Also broken bottles and Chinese Dao Broadswords in OE) |
| wpc | Light 2-handed objects (Beer Crates and such) |
| wpd | Baseball bats |
| wpe | Swords (Mainly Katanas but also Chinese Dao Broadswords in DE ) |
| wpf | Heavy 2-handed object (Bicycles, Motorcycles, signboards, etc) |
| wpg | Longswords / Hammers |
| wpi | Spears/Poles |
| wpj | Shotguns |
| wpk | Dual wielded pistols |
| wpl | Muskets |
| wpm | Knuckle dusters |
| wpp | Cannons |
| wpt | Tonfa |
| wpu | Dual Claws |
| wpv | Nunchucks |
| wpw | Wild Dance (Pistol and Katana wielded simultaneously, Ishin only) |
| wpx | Kali sticks |
| wpy | Pistols |
| wpz | Chainsaws |