Common Prefixes & Suffixes: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
No edit summary |
|||
| Line 137: | Line 137: | ||
=== Weapon Types === | === Weapon Types === | ||
==== Dragon Engine ==== | |||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
|+ | |||
|- | |||
! Abbreviation/code !! Explanation | |||
|- | |||
| wpa || Lightweight objects (pipe, beer crate etc) | |||
|- | |||
| wpb || Knives | |||
|- | |||
| wpc || Heavy objects (usually light up billboards) | |||
|- | |||
| wpd || Baseball bats | |||
|- | |||
| wpe || Swords | |||
|- | |||
| wpf || Bicycles | |||
|- | |||
| wpg || Longswords | |||
|- | |||
| wpi || Spears | |||
|- | |||
| wpj || Shotguns/rifles | |||
|- | |||
| wpk || Dual wielded pistols | |||
|- | |||
| wpm || Knuckledusters | |||
|- | |||
| wpt || Tonfa | |||
|- | |||
| wpv || Nunchucks | |||
|- | |||
| wpy || Pistols | |||
|- | |||
| wpz || Chainsaws | |||
|} | |||
[[Category:Help]] | [[Category:Help]] | ||
Revision as of 16:53, 28 December 2022
This is a list of common prefixes & suffixes used by Ryu Ga Gotoku Studios, for a variety of file formats and functions. These are used so files can be identified quickly in a huge folder.
Please note the true/intended meaning of abbreviations may not be clear; these are approximations.
General
| Abbreviation | Explanation |
|---|---|
| auth | Cutscene |
| ci | Cabaret Island, internal name for the cabaret club minigame in Yakuza 0 |
| mng | Minigame |
Models / .gmd
| Prefix/suffix | Explanation |
|---|---|
| _[xx] | Numbers with nothing else surrounding them can often be the age of the character, used in flashbacks. (example: c_cw_f_mamiya_18) |
| _agura | Sat crosslegged |
| _aura | Heat action aura |
| _auth | Used specifically for a cutscene or heat action |
| _b_ | Bottoms (skirts, pants, etc) |
| _bound / _shibari / _rope | Tied up |
| _chd | Child model, specific to Dragon Engine |
| _cixx_ | Cabaret club outfit/hairstyle |
| _dead | Dead (not sleeping) |
| _f_ | Head |
| _fat | Fat body type for men, usually reserved for enemies |
| _h_ | Headwear/hair |
| _hand / _arm / _darts | Hand used for the darts minigame |
| _juban | Garment worn under a kimono |
| _kega | Injured, usually gravely |
| _mus | Muscular body type for men, usually reserved for enemies |
| _naked | Shirtless for male characters, typically fully nude for women |
| _nocloth | No cloth physics, specific to the Old Engine |
| _out | Coats, usually worn by hostesses specifically |
| _pocket | Adjusted models for hands in pockets |
| _sit | Suit tails/skirts adjusted for sitting down |
| _sode | Rolled up sleeves |
| _t_ | Tops/torso |
| _x_ | Typically an outfit combined as one model |
| a[xx]_ | Used in a specific cutscene. The number will line up with the entry in that game's "auth" folder. |
| c[xx]_ | Used for a specific chapter |
Textures
Stages (Dragon Engine)
| Suffix | Explanation |
|---|---|
| bl | Dirt/grime overlay layer |
| cc | Concrete |
| cl | Cloth |
| gd | Botany (trees, leaves, etc.) |
| gs | Glass |
| lo | Lightmap/shadow stuff |
| mt | Metal |
| ne | Neon signs |
| oj | General use assets & objects |
| ot | Greebles (detailing added for visual interest) |
| pl | Plastic |
| pt | Botany (typically potted plants more than naturally occuring) |
| rd | Road surfaces, asphalt, pavement etc |
| sb | Billboards & commercial posters |
| sn | Stone and masonry |
| tl | Tiles and bricks |
| wd | Wood |
Characters
Motions / .gmt
Movement
| Prefix/suffix | Explanation |
|---|---|
| ath | Successful strike |
| atg | Strike that is parried or otherwise blocked |
| sy0 | A synced move, such as a throw, from the attacker's perspective |
| sy1 | A synced move, such as a throw, from the target's perspective |
Weapon Types
Dragon Engine
| Abbreviation/code | Explanation |
|---|---|
| wpa | Lightweight objects (pipe, beer crate etc) |
| wpb | Knives |
| wpc | Heavy objects (usually light up billboards) |
| wpd | Baseball bats |
| wpe | Swords |
| wpf | Bicycles |
| wpg | Longswords |
| wpi | Spears |
| wpj | Shotguns/rifles |
| wpk | Dual wielded pistols |
| wpm | Knuckledusters |
| wpt | Tonfa |
| wpv | Nunchucks |
| wpy | Pistols |
| wpz | Chainsaws |