Common Prefixes & Suffixes: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
Created page with "This is a list of common prefixes & suffixes used by Ryu Ga Gotoku Studios, for a variety of file formats and functions. These are used so files can be identified quickly in a huge folder. Please note the true/intended meaning of abbreviations may not be clear; these are approximations. == General == == Models / .gmd == {| class="wikitable" |+ |- ! Prefix/suffix !! Explanation |- | _[xx] || Numbers with nothing else surrounding them can often be the age of the charact..." |
|||
| Line 65: | Line 65: | ||
== Textures == | == Textures == | ||
=== Stages (Dragon Engine) === | |||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
|+ | |||
|- | |||
! Suffix !! Explanation | |||
|- | |||
| bl || Dirt/grime overlay layer | |||
|- | |||
| cc || Concrete | |||
|- | |||
| cl || Cloth | |||
|- | |||
| gd || Botany (trees, leaves, etc.) | |||
|- | |||
| gs || Glass | |||
|- | |||
| lo || Lightmap/shadow stuff | |||
|- | |||
| mt || Metal | |||
|- | |||
| ne || Neon signs | |||
|- | |||
| oj || General use assets & objects | |||
|- | |||
| ot || Greebles (detailing added for visual interest) | |||
|- | |||
| pl || Plastic | |||
|- | |||
| pt || Botany (typically potted plants more than naturally occuring) | |||
|- | |||
| rd || Road surfaces, asphalt, pavement etc | |||
|- | |||
| sb || Billboards & commercial posters | |||
|- | |||
| sn || Stone and masonry | |||
|- | |||
| tl || Tiles and bricks | |||
|- | |||
| wd || Wood | |||
|} | |||
=== Characters === | |||
== Motions / .gmt == | == Motions / .gmt == | ||
[[Category:Help]] | [[Category:Help]] | ||
Revision as of 16:26, 28 December 2022
This is a list of common prefixes & suffixes used by Ryu Ga Gotoku Studios, for a variety of file formats and functions. These are used so files can be identified quickly in a huge folder.
Please note the true/intended meaning of abbreviations may not be clear; these are approximations.
General
Models / .gmd
| Prefix/suffix | Explanation |
|---|---|
| _[xx] | Numbers with nothing else surrounding them can often be the age of the character, used in flashbacks. (example: c_cw_f_mamiya_18) |
| _agura | Sat crosslegged |
| _aura | Heat action aura |
| _auth | Used specifically for a cutscene or heat action |
| _b_ | Bottoms (skirts, pants, etc) |
| _bound / _shibari / _rope | Tied up |
| _chd | Child model, specific to Dragon Engine |
| _clxx_ | Cabaret club outfit/hairstyle |
| _dead | Dead (not sleeping) |
| _f_ | Head |
| _fat | Fat body type for men, usually reserved for enemies |
| _h_ | Headwear/hair |
| _hand / _arm / _darts | Hand used for the darts minigame |
| _juban | Garment worn under a kimono |
| _kega | Injured, usually gravely |
| _mus | Muscular body type for men, usually reserved for enemies |
| _naked | Shirtless for male characters, typically fully nude for women |
| _nocloth | No cloth physics, specific to the Old Engine |
| _out | Coats, usually worn by hostesses specifically |
| _pocket | Adjusted models for hands in pockets |
| _sit | Suit tails/skirts adjusted for sitting down |
| _sode | Rolled up sleeves |
| _t_ | Tops/torso |
| _x_ | Typically an outfit combined as one model |
| a[xx]_ | Used in a specific cutscene. The number will line up with the entry in that game's "auth" folder. |
| c[xx]_ | Used for a specific chapter |
Textures
Stages (Dragon Engine)
| Suffix | Explanation |
|---|---|
| bl | Dirt/grime overlay layer |
| cc | Concrete |
| cl | Cloth |
| gd | Botany (trees, leaves, etc.) |
| gs | Glass |
| lo | Lightmap/shadow stuff |
| mt | Metal |
| ne | Neon signs |
| oj | General use assets & objects |
| ot | Greebles (detailing added for visual interest) |
| pl | Plastic |
| pt | Botany (typically potted plants more than naturally occuring) |
| rd | Road surfaces, asphalt, pavement etc |
| sb | Billboards & commercial posters |
| sn | Stone and masonry |
| tl | Tiles and bricks |
| wd | Wood |